Your shopping cart is empty.

IASO Active Ingredients List

7 Flower Extracts - Extract from the flowers of the lotus, rose, jasmine, daffodil, lily, iris, and freesia is used as an anti-oxidant, while providing soothing and calming properties.  It also moisturizes the skin while protecting it.

Adenosine - Adenosine is an excellent anti-inflammatory ingredient that helps cells keep healthy.

AHA (Alpha hydroxy acid) - Alpha hydroxy acids are commonly used as an exfoliating agent.  Glycolic acid (from sugar canes), malic acid (from apples), lactic acid (from sour milk), and citric acid (from citrus fruits) are all AHAs with varying levels of bioavailability (the amount that can penetrate the skin).  In lower concentrations of 5% to 10%, AHAs reduces the cell adhesion on the dead skin cell layer, which promotes exfoliation.

Algae Extract - Algae extract (sargassum) has many trace minerals and amino acids.  It has moisturizing properties, and also helps the skin regenerate.  It protects collagen, which is responsible for the firm, youthful look of your skin, and it encourages the formation of new cells. These soothing and regenerating properties make it an excellent ingredient for anti-aging treatments.

Aloe vera - Aloe Vera is well known to treat sun burns.  These same properties that helps heal burned skin also help soothe and heal damaged skin while neutralizing excessive oiliness.

Aquaphyline - Aquaphyline regulates the process of epidermal hydration by stimulating the synthesis of aquaporines, which bring water into the cell, and thus increases the water binding capacity of the epidermis. Aquaphyline is recommended for an intense hydration program to fight against dryness.

Arbutin - Arbutin is a skin whitening agent extracted from the bearberry plant.  It blocks the formation of melanin, the protein responsible for skin pigmentation, from melanocytes, causing the skin to become lighter.

Bamboo extract - Bamboo extract has many beneficial effects when used on the skin.  When applied directly, it soothes the skin through its anti-irritant properties while also helping to reduce wrinkles through its anti-oxidant properties.

BHA (Beta hydroxy acid) - Beta hydroxy acids used in cosmetics essentially refers to salicylic acid.  Salicyclic acid is used to chemically exfoliate dead skin cells.  Lower concentrations allow one to use it as a daily scrubber, and higher concentrations are often used to treat warts and calluses.

Black willow bark extract - Black willow bark extract contains salicylic acid, a BHA that is a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin shed dead cells and clear pores.

Blue chamomile - Blue Chamomile has large amounts of Chamazulene, the active organic compound in chamomile which gives it its deep-blue color and soothing effect.  It also contains alpha bisabolol, which calms irritations and tightens pores.

Bromelain - Bromelain is a mixture of protein digesting enzymes found in pineapples.  It digests the skin's dead proteins (such as broken down collagen), exfoliates the skin, and rebuilds collagen to reveal a younger and more even layer of skin.

Centella asiatica - Also known as Asiatic pennywort or Indian pennywort, centella asiatica has traditionally been used to treat light wounds and surface abrasions.  Used on skin, it provides healing effects as well as promoting the synthesis of collagen, the protein used to hold skin cells together.

Elm root extract - Elm root extract has many properties beneficial to skin.  Its anti-flammatory properties provides soothing and calming protection against photo-aging and helps skin cells recover from damage.

Eyeliss - Eyeliss is one of the few patented skincare ingredients which has been clinically proven to have achieved positive results in dealing with puffiness under eyes and helping soften and reduce eye wrinkles as well as fine lines.

Fireweed extract - Fireweed extract is used as an anti-irritant as well as an antimicrobial agent.  In addition, the anti-oxidant effects on skin can help repair damage from aging.

Glycolic Acid - Glycolic acid is part of the alpha hydroxy family of natural ingredients. Glycolic acid is used for acne treatments as well as anti-aging treatments.

Green Tea Extract - Due to its anti-oxidant, skin soothing, and skin protecting properties, green tea extract is commonly used for its anti-aging effects.

Hawaii Deep Ocean Water - This water is extracted from over 3,000 feet below the ocean's surface, where the water is naturally clean and pure, is filled with healthy minerals and nutrients such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, and manganese.

Hollyhocks Extract - Hollyhocks helps keep your skin to lock in moisture, to keep the skin feeling soft and supple.  It also helps with skin inflammations by soothing and calming the skin.

Hydrolyzed marine sponge - Hydrolyzed marine sponge is full of fiber, collagen and minerals, and thus is used as an alternative collagen source.  It helps in the cleaning and tightening of pores while supplying minerals and moisture to the skin.

Kava-kava extract - This extract made from the Piper methysticum plant has anti-inflammatory properties that is often used as a skin conditioning agent.

Madecassoside - Madecassoside, also known as madecassic acid, is one of the key ingredients in the centella asiatica plant.

Marine Elastin - Marine elastin is the elastin protein derived from the connective tissues of fish.  It contains various amino acids, which helps maintain and recover the elasticity of skin tissue.

Moringa seed oil - With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal. 

Morrocan ghassoul clay - Also known as Moroccan lava clay, moroccan ghassoul clay has been used for 12 centuries by African an middle-eastern populations for daily skin and hair care.  It is rich in magnesium, calcium, and potassium and acts as a powerful blotter, absorbing grease particles and impurities.

Na-PCA - Na-PCA, or sodium pyroglutamate, is used topically on the skin to help retain moisture.

Niacinamide - Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a potent cell-communicating ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Assuming skin is being protected from sun exposure, niacinamide can improve skin’s elasticity, dramatically enhance its barrier function, help erase discolorations, and revive skin’s healthy tone and texture.

Papain extract - Papain extract contains a cysteine protease enzyme present in papaya, which hydrolyzes protein (such as broken down collagen) and exfoliates skin with less irritation, leaving it softer and brighter

Purslane Extract - Purslane extract is rich in various nutrients such as vitamin C, omega-3 fatty acids, and minerals.  These nutrients help to revitalize the skin and helps soothe and calm the skin from irritations.

Tea tree oil - Also known as melaleuca, tea tree oil has disinfecting properties that kill the bacteria that causes acne.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) - Vitamin E is one of the most well researched anti-oxidants.  There are a plethora of benefits from the topical application of vitamin E such as protecting from UV rays, reducing formation of free radicals, protecting the cell membrane from damage, reducing moisture loss from skin, and protecting the oil balance of the skin.

Witch hazel extract - Witch hazel extract was traditionally used for sun-burn, red-spot and bruise care, but recently it has been found to have strong anti-oxidant properties.